King's Farm Primary School

King's Farm Primary School

Globe iconLanguage

Being the best that we can be

Ofsted May 18:
  • King’s Farm Primary School is a Good School.
  • An impressive number of pupils take part in extra-curricular clubs before or after school.
  • Parents are overwhelmingly supportive of the school.
  • The curriculum captures pupils’ imagination and they are eager to find out more.
  • In 2017 the school’s results at the expected standard for combined reading, writing and mathematics were the most improved in Kent.
  • Children in the early years make good progress from their starting points.

Staff

 

Headteacher/DSL

Mr Chris Jackson

 

Deputy Director/Deputy DSL

Mr Paul Jackson

 

Assistant Headteachers

Mrs Jane Lazarus/Deputy DSL

Early Years & Key Stage 1 (Years 1 & 2)

Mr Andrew Westlake/ Deputy DSL

Key Stage 2 (Years 3 - 6)

 

Office Staff

Mrs Nicola White

Administration/Admissions Manager

Mrs Amanda Chawner

Attendance / Data Officer

Miss Grace Aujila

Administration Assistant

Mrs Keyli Clarke/Deputy DSL

Family Support Worker

Mr Wayne Matthias/Deputy DSL

SENCO

 

Premises and Catering Staff

Mr Andy Aujila

Site Manager

Mrs Val Springhall

Cleaner

Ms Lisa Taylor 

Catering Manager

Mrs Lorraine Morris

Deputy Catering Manger

Mrs Terri Downey

Kitchen Assistant

Mrs Dee Finch

Kitchen Assistant

Miss Becky Johnson

Kitchen Assistant

 

Year Group

Class Name

Name of Teacher

Name of TA

Nursery

Wagtail

Mrs Kate Mackle

Mrs Rashpal Shergill

Mrs Sue Shadbolt

Mrs Lynn Parker

Miss Charlie Giles

Miss Jodie Gray

Wren

Reception

Bullfinch

Miss Marie Goss

Mrs Poppy Morgan

Mrs Theresa Coyne

Mrs Blerta Rudi

Chaffinch

Mr Luke Richmond

Miss Stacey Chawner

Mr Owen Lazarus

Year One

Barn Owl

Mr Tom Garnett

Miss Paige Taylor

Mrs Amanda Evans

 Blackbird

Mr Nick Johncock

Miss Christine Connal

Ms Kerry Slough

Year Two

Sparrowhawk

Mr Jack Harker

Miss Antria Gregoriou

Skylark

Miss Cari-Leigh Borland

Miss Robyn Josh 

 

Year Three

Blue Jay

Mrs Carol Fryer

Mrs Fatima Abbas

Woodpecker

Mrs Jade Clements

Miss Yazmin Miah

Miss Scarlett Houghton  

Year Four

Kingfisher

Mrs Raj Nagra

Mrs Linda Parker

Robin

Mr Richard Milligan

Miss Jemma Domala

Miss Terri Richards

Year Five

Magpie

 Miss Christie Hunt

Miss Halima Khatun

Swan

Mrs Alana Yates

Miss Millie Kilshaw

Mrs Claire Thwaites

Mrs Lorraine Teall

Year Six

Cuckoo

Miss Aliyah Osenton

Mrs Lesalle David

Kestrel

Mrs Balwinder Bhambra

Miss Jodie Fowler

Eagle Class will be taught by Mrs Annette Wickenden with Miss Debbie Josh, Miss Hayley Ringrow, Mr Ali Bayindir and Miss Joses Daniel.

Mrs Carlynne Pretorius, Mr Paul Jackson, Mrs Rebecca Young and Mr Matthias will provide support for teacher release time and individual interventions for the pupils. Mrs Mel Besant will support the Speech and Language team.